Most wedding budget articles are useless. They quote national averages, or figures pulled from American blogs, and leave you no closer to knowing what your Cebu wedding will actually cost. This guide uses real prices from suppliers working in Cebu right now.

The Short Answer

For 100 guests in Cebu, a realistic all-in range:

Budget
₱250k – ₱400k

Simpler venue, newer suppliers, artificial florals, tighter guest list.

Mid-range
₱600k – ₱1M

Established suppliers, hotel or garden venue, mix of fresh and artificial florals.

Premium
₱1.5M+

Top-tier names, resort venue, full fresh florals, no compromises.

The single biggest variable is your guest count. Venue and catering are charged per head, so cutting twenty guests saves more than switching photographers.
Cebu wedding photography by Cristian Caraca Photography
Photo by Cristian Caraca Photography

Cost by Category

Venue & Catering

Per head · usually bundled in Cebu

Budget
₱600
Mid-range
₱1,500
Premium
₱3,500+

Most Cebu hotels and resorts include catering with the venue, which is why you rarely shop for a caterer separately here. At the budget end you’re looking at simpler function rooms and a shorter menu. Mid-range gets you established hotels and garden venues. Premium is resort territory, ocean views, plated service.

For 100 guests that’s ₱60,000 / ₱150,000 / ₱350,000. At mid-range, every ten guests you add costs another ₱15,000.

Photography

Full wedding coverage

Budget
₱15,000
Mid-range
₱30,000
Premium
₱60,000+

Photography is one of the few things you cannot redo. The flowers wilt, the food gets eaten, the photos are what’s left. Budget-tier shooters are often newer and building portfolios, and some are genuinely good. Premium is the names other suppliers recommend to each other.

Videography

Full wedding film

Budget
₱15,000
Mid-range
₱30,000
Premium
₱70,000+

Tracks photography closely at the lower tiers, but the premium end runs higher. Cinematic work takes more people, more equipment, and far more time in editing than stills do.

Some couples skip video to fund a better photographer. That’s a legitimate choice, just make it deliberately rather than discovering later that nobody filmed the ceremony.

Hair & Makeup — Bride

Bridal package only

Budget
₱10,000
Mid-range
₱20,000
Premium
₱30,000+

Hair & Makeup — Entourage

Per person

Budget
₱1,500
Mid-range
₱3,000
Premium
₱5,000
Entourage pricing catches people out. A mid-range HMUA at ₱3,000 per head with ten people is ₱30,000 on top of the bride’s own package. Count your entourage before you assume you can afford someone.

Styling & Florals

Full event styling

Budget
₱60,000
Mid-range
₱200,000
Premium
₱600,000+

The widest range on the list, and here’s what’s actually driving it: fresh versus artificial flowers. Budget styling leans heavily on artificial florals. They photograph acceptably, they don’t wilt in Cebu heat, and they cost a fraction of fresh. Move up the tiers and the proportion of fresh climbs, until premium work is fresh throughout, often with imported blooms.

Tight budget but want fresh? A good stylist can concentrate fresh flowers where they’re seen up close — the bridal bouquet, the ceremony aisle, the head table — and use artificial for volume elsewhere. Ask for that specifically.

Wedding Planning

Full planning, supplier costs not included

Budget
₱60,000
Mid-range
₱90,000
Premium
₱150,000

A planner is the one line item that can pay for itself. They know supplier rates, they negotiate, and they catch the expensive mistakes before you make them. Couples planning from overseas or from Manila should treat this as essential rather than optional.

Sounds & Lights

Ceremony and reception

Budget
₱15,000
Mid-range
₱30,000
Premium
₱80,000+

Underestimated constantly, and the first thing guests notice when it goes wrong. If nobody can hear the vows or the speeches, that’s what people remember. Premium pricing buys proper lighting design, not just louder speakers.

Bridal Gown

First use, not rental

Budget
₱15,000
Mid-range
₱40,000
Premium
₱80,000+

Rental runs considerably cheaper if you’re not attached to keeping the dress, and plenty of Cebu designers offer both.

Host

Ceremony and reception hosting

Budget
₱5,000
Mid-range
₱12,000
Premium
₱30,000+

A good host is the difference between a reception that flows and one that stalls between segments. A small line item with an outsized effect on how the day actually feels.

Cake

Wedding cake

Budget
₱4,500
Mid-range
₱8,000
Premium
₱12,000+
Ask what’s real cake and what’s a dummy tier. Many designs use faux tiers for height with a real cutting layer — completely normal, and it keeps costs sensible.
Fresh floral wedding styling in Cebu by Work of Hans
Styling by Work of Hans

Where to Spend, Where to Save

Spend on

Photography, venue, and planning. Photos outlast everything, the venue shapes the entire day, and a planner protects the rest of your budget from mistakes.

Save on

Cake, and artificial florals for background volume. Nobody remembers the cake, and good artificial work is genuinely hard to spot in photos.

Never cut

Sounds and lights below the mid tier. Poor audio ruins a ceremony in a way nothing else does.

A Note on These Numbers

Prices move. These reflect what Cebu suppliers charge as of 2026, and we update them as the market shifts. Individual quotes vary with date, guest count, and how far in advance you book.

Peak season and Saturdays cost more. December through May carries a premium almost everywhere. A Friday wedding in August costs meaningfully less than a Saturday in December.
Cebu wedding celebration captured by Cristian Caraca Photography
Photo by Cristian Caraca Photography

Ready to start looking?

Browse real Cebu suppliers with reviews from couples who actually hired them.

Browse suppliers
See the CWES Top 10